Privacy Policy

THIS POLICY DESCRIBES OUR POLICIES AND PROCEDURES FOR COLLECTION, USE, STORAGE, PROCESSING, DISCLOSURE AND PROTECTION OF ANY INFORMATION, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, BUSINESS OR PERSONAL INFORMATION PROVIDED BY YOU AS A USER (“YOU/R”) WHILE USING THE PLATFORM.

USER SHALL MEAN ANY PERSON/ PERSONS, WHO VISITS, USES, DEALS WITH AND/ OR TRANSACTS THROUGH THE WEBSITE / APP OR AVAILS OUR SERVICES AND INCLUDES A BROWSER.

BY VISITNG/ ACCESSING THE PLATFORM, THROUGH THE WEBSITE OR THE APP AND VOLUNTARILY PROVIDING US WITH INFORMATION (PERSONAL AND / OR NON- PERSONAL), YOU ARE CONSENTING TO OUR USE OF IT IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS POLICY.

THIS POLICY DOES NOT APPLY TO THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES/ APPLICATIONS THAT ARE CONNECTED VIA LINKS TO THE PLATFORM. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THIS POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT PROCEED FURTHER TO USE / ACCESS THIS PLATFORM.

WE MAY UPDATE THIS POLICY FROM TIME TO TIME. WHILE WE WILL ALWAYS ENDEVOUR TO NOTIFY YOU, YOU MUST PERIODICALLY REVIEW THE POLICY FOR THE LATEST INFORMATION ON OUR PRIVACY PRACTICES.


BY MERE ACCESS TO THE PLATFORM OR ANY PART THEREOF, YOU SIGNIFY YOUR ASSENT TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND CONSENT TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION (PERSONAL INFORMATION, SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA OR INFORMATION) TO PATANJALI VENTURES LIMITED (“WE” OR “OUR” OR “US” OR “Money Tree”). THIS PRIVACY POLICY IS INCORPORATED INTO AND SUBJECT TO THE TERMS OF USE OF THE PLATFORM.

FOR THE PURPOSE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, THE USERS OF THE SERVICES MAY BE CUSTOMER/APPLICANT / BORROWER/ CONSUMERS, OR ANY OTHER PERSONS USING SERVICES OR ACCESSING OUR PLATFORM (“USER” OR “YOU” OR “YOUR”).

IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS POLICY OR ANY PART THEREOF, PLEASE DO NOT USE/ ACCESS/ DOWNLOAD OR INSTALL THE PLATFORM OR ANY PART THEREOF.


COLLECTION OF SMS


We don’t collect or store your personal SMS from your inbox.

We only collect financial SMS sent by 6-digit alphanumeric senders. By analyzing the cash flow patterns and various accounts you have, we determine your risk profile and then provide you with the appropriate credit analysis. This enables you to take financial facilities from the regulated financial entities and other service providers available on the platform.
While using the app, it periodically sends the financial SMS information to our affiliate server and to us.
We collect SMS information only after obtaining your additional explicit consent.
 The SMS information will be uploaded to 
https://app.money-tree.cc. We will delete the SMS information after we have determined your risk profile.



COLLECTION OF CONTACTS LIST


As a part of our loan journey, we require references from the Loan applicant. In this regard, during filing the form on our App, we collect your contact information to detect close contacts which enable you to fill the data automatically.
This can also helps us to detect credible references. The more credible the references are, the lower is the risk associated to a User.
We collect contact information only after obtaining your additional explicit consent.
The contact information will be uploaded to https://app.money-tree.cc
. We will delete the contact information after we have determined your risk profile.


CALL LOG

The APP needs to obtain the call log information of your mobile phone, which includes the call log information of you and other financial institutions and the call log information of emergency contacts. We use this information to judge the authenticity of your application materials and verify whether you apply in person. At the same time, call records are also an important factor in our risk control. We will collect these call record information to comprehensively judge your risk score, which is an important basis for us to approve your application.


COLLECTION OF USER PERSONAL INFORMATION

When you use our Platform, we collect and store your information which is provided by you from time to time by explicitly seeking permissions from YOU to get the required information. Our primary goal in doing so is to provide you a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience and Services.

In general, you can browse the Website or App without telling us who you are or revealing any information about yourself. However, to create an account on the Platform, you must provide us with certain basic information required to provide customized services. The information we collect from you, inter alia, includes:1. your full name; 2. email;3. gender;4. photograph;5. mailing address; 6.pin code7. emergency contact 8. university/college details;9. phone number;10. Permanent Account Number (PAN);

Wherever possible, we indicate the mandatory and the optional fields. You always have the option to not provide any information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on the Platform. We also collect user account data which includes email address and user public profile information like name, photo, ASID depending on the social media or networking platform used by You like Google or Facebook to log-into an app. 

Our app also collects mobile number for verification to check the active SIM status on the device, uniquely identify you and prevent frauds and unauthorized access. 

As a part of our Video Know Your Customer (Video KYC) process, collection of your personal information has become mandatory to ensure the completion and authentication of your KYC. In this regard, permissions for camera will be mandatorily required.

 

COLLECTION OF DEVICE LOCATION AND DEVICE INFORMATION

We collect and monitor the information about the location of your device to provide serviceability of your loan application, to reduce risk associated with your loan application and to provide pre-approved customized loan offers. This also helps us to verify the address, make a better credit risk decision and expedite know your customer (KYC) process. 

The information we collect from your device includes the hardware model, build model, RAM, storage; unique device identifiers like IMEI, serial number, SSAID; SIM information that includes network operator, roaming state, MNC and MCC codes, WIFI information that includes MAC address and mobile network information to uniquely identify the devices and ensure that no unauthorized device acts on your behalf to prevent frauds.

 

COLLECTION OF CONTACT INFORMATION

As a part of our loan journey, we require references from the Loan applicant. In this regard, during filing the form on our App, we collect and monitor your contact information which includes name, phone number, account type, contact last modified, favorites and other optional data like relationship and structural address to enable you to autofill the data during the loan application process. This information is required for the purposes of risk analysis, enable us to detect credible references assess your risk profile and to determine your loan eligibility.

 

COLLECTION OF INSTALLED APPLICATIONS

We collect a list of the installed applications’ metadata information which includes the application name, package name, installed time, updated time, version name and version code of each installed application on your device to assess your credit worthiness and enrich your profile with pre-approved customized loan offers.

 

CAMERA

We require camera access to scan and capture the required KYC documents thereby allowing us to auto-fill relevant fields.
As a part of our KYC journey, we require access to your camera to enable you to initiate your KYC process. This permission allows us or our authorized agents to perform your Video KYC while also taking screenshots of your original Officially Verified Documents that you present during your Video KYC journey. Video KYC enables you to complete your KYC digitally, smoothly and efficiently. Your video shall be recorded and retained for regulatory purpose along with screenshots of original Official Verified Documents.
 

STORAGE

We require storage permission so that your KYC and other relevant documents can be securely downloaded and saved on your phone. You can then easily upload the correct KYC related documents for faster loan application details filling and disbursal process. This ensures that you are provided with a seamless experience while using the application.

 

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL AND OTHER INFORMATION

We understand the importance of your information and ensure that it is used for the intended purpose only. We access, store and use the information we collect from you in accordance with the applicable laws to provide our Services, to research and develop new ones subject to the limitations set out in this Privacy Policy. 

We use the information to:

1.resolve disputes;2. troubleshoot problems;3. help promote a safe service; 4. analytical analysis;5. enforce our terms and conditions;6. improvement of our services and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection 

 

PURPOSE OF COLLECTING INFORMATION

The intended purpose of collecting information provided by you is to:

 

1. establish identity and verify the same; 2. to complete your Video KYC;3. monitor, improve and administer our Platform; 4. provide our service i.e. perform credit profiling for the purpose of facilitating loans to You.5. design and offer customized products and services offered by ourselves /our third-party financial partners;6. We will use and retain the information for such periods as necessary to provide You the Services on the Platform, to comply with our legal obligations, to resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

 

DISCLOSURE TO THIRD PARTIES

We will share Your information with only our registered third parties including our regulated financial partners for provision of Services on the Website/ App. We will share Your information with third parties only in such manner as described below:

1. We disclose and share Your information with ourselves /our third-party partners for facilitation of a loan or facility or line of credit or applying a loan; 2. We may disclose Your information, without prior notice, if we are under a duty to do so in order to comply with any legal obligation or an order from the government and/or a statutory authority. 

3. We and our affiliates may share Your information with another business entity should we (or our assets) merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business for continuity of business. 

4. By using the Platform, you hereby grant your consent to the Company to share/disclose your Personal Information (i) To the concerned third parties in connection with the Services; and (ii) With the governmental authorities, quasi-governmental authorities, judicial authorities and quasi-judicial authorities, in accordance with applicable laws of India.

 

CHANGES IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to change, modify, add, or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time for any reason. In case, any changes are made in the Privacy Policy, we shall update the same on the Platform. Once posted, those changes are effective immediately, unless stated otherwise. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices. Continued access or use of the Services constitute Your acceptance of the changes and the amended Privacy Policy.

 

YOUR PRIVACY CONTROLS

You have certain choices regarding the information we collect and how it is used:

1. Device-level settings: Your device may have controls that determine what information we collect. For example, you can modify permissions on your Android device for access to Camera or Audio permissions. 

2. Delete your entire App account. 

3. You can also request to remove content from our servers based on applicable law or by writing to our Grievance Officer.

 

SECURITY PRECAUTIONS

The Platform intends to protect your information and to maintain its accuracy as confirmed by you. We implement reasonable physical, administrative and technical safeguards to help us protect your information from unauthorized access, use and disclosure. For example, we encrypt all information when we transmit over the internet. We also require that our registered third-party service providers protect such information from unauthorized access, use and disclosure.

Our Platform has stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of information under control. We endeavor to safeguard and ensure the security of the information provided by you. We use Secure Sockets Layers (SSL) based encryption, for the transmission of the information, which is currently the required level of encryption in India as per applicable law.

 

YOUR CONSENT

By using the Platform and by providing your information, you consent to the collection, sharing, disclosure and usage of the information that you disclose on the Platform in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page so to make you aware of the information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we share and disclose it.

 

GRIEVANCE OFFICER

If you have any questions about the use of our app, you can contact us through the following contact methods: 

Company Name: PATANJALI VENTURES LIMITED

Address: PATHARKANDI PATHARKANDI Assam INDIA 788724

 

E-Mail:

iammoneytreepro@gmail.com 


Time: Mon - Sat (9:00 - 19:00)